1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Useful consular processing materials

Discussion in 'Consular processing' started by Ron Gotcher, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    As part of the revision of the ImmInfo.com site, we created a new consular processing section with useful articles and other materials. To view it, click here.
     
  2. Beevi

    Beevi Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Useful consular processing materials

    Sir,
    I have a question regarding the GETTING MARRIED DURING CONSULAR PROCESSING,in the Consular processing article:
    Is this only applicable to family based applicants?
    Little confusing.
    Son or daughter of a GC holder(EB) marries before the CP H/She automatically becomes ineligible.
    May I correct sir?
    Will you please mention about it in that thread?
    I am sorry if I am wrong.
    Thanks
    Beevi
     
  3. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Re: Useful consular processing materials

    That article deals with people who will continue to remain eligible to immigrate after they marry. There are a lot of things that could be added, such as "don't rob a bank before you immigrate," but there isn't room to deal with everything.
     
  4. Beevi

    Beevi Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Useful consular processing materials

    Thanks. understood.
     
  5. immihelpme

    immihelpme Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Useful consular processing materials

    Hi Ron
    I have been reading a lot of useful information on this website over the past few weeks - many thanks for the great website.
    I have just read the 'Getting married during consular processing' pages, as this section applies to me.
    My question is that this article only relates to the I-140 application. Do the same conditions apply for an I-130 application?
    If so, my best option is to get married before my Fiance's interview on June 2nd, then I should be called for an interview approximately 60 days later.
    Would this be correct?
    Fiance' - I-130 F2 Priority date 21 Jan 2004
    Please advise if I am correct in this.
    Many thanks for any help you can provide.
     
  6. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Re: Useful consular processing materials

    If your fiance is a family based second preference beneficiary, then getting married will invalidate that petition. The family based second preference category is for spouses of green card holders, and UNMARRIED children (both over and under 21).
     
  7. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
    For EB based Consular processing What documents have to be presented at the interview. Are these different from what is initially submitted to NVC ?
     
  8. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If you want your originals back (other than the police clearance) bring copies of the documents you want back and they will swap them for you at the interview. Otherwise, you need the documents specified in the call-in letter: passport, photos, and medical exam results.
     
  9. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
  10. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Recently, the NVC changed their policy and they now accept copies, but ask you to bring originals to the interview.
     
  11. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thanks Ron.
     
  12. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Is Police clearance certificate needed for minor under 16 years ?
     
  13. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    No. It is only for applicants 16 and older.
     
  14. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
  15. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Is it necessary to have copies of all previously approved I-797s for consular interview ?
     
  16. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Officially, no. On the other hand, if there are any questions concerning unlawful presence, the copies would be very helpful. Those issues should have been resolved by NVC review, but "just in case" you may want to take the copies.
     
  17. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
  18. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ron,

    Who should fill out DS-260? Applicant or the attorney ?

    thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2015
  19. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Irrespective of who completes it, the form must be reviewed and actually submitted by the applicant.
     
  20. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thanks Ron.
     

Share This Page