1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Us Citizenship After Gc

Discussion in 'Notices - please read' started by Bernhardus, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. Bernhardus

    Bernhardus Junior Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My daughter got married in Dec 2012 and at the time the immigration attorney said that 3 months befor 24 months run out she can apply for a US Passport. Does anybody know whether this can be done or are we talking about 3 years?
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    I think she must have misunderstood him. At that point she may apply for naturalization, after which she can get a U.S. passport.
     

Share This Page