1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

US citizen getting married to a H1B visa holder

Discussion in 'How to start the green card process' started by kbg, May 20, 2011.

  1. indina

    indina Junior Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ron,

    My case is a little different and couldn't make without making sure. I am currently H1-B visa holder. My first entry to US was with an F1 visa 4 years ago, and after a year later or so I found a sponsor to apply for H1-B for me and changed my status to work visa. So since 3 years I do have H1-B visa but its not on my passport yet and about a week or so I resigned and still in US currently. My girlfriend (US citizen) and I decided to apply for marriage visa and we also want to travel to on coming August 2014 and probably will be seeing US consulate to put marriage visa to my passport. As I am reading from others writings its kind of risky which I might end up by getting denied. What would your recommendation would be in this situation?
    Thank you in advance,
     
  2. KNG

    KNG New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I am currently on H1-B and my wife is a citizen by birth. I am gathering all the necessary documents for green card. I am filling the I-765 form currently. What do I fill in Question 15 and 16?

    Thank you!
     
  3. Jose P.

    Jose P. New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello:

    I need to begin the process of legalizing my new wife as a permanent resident of the USA.

    I am a US Citizen (Born Here) and She is Chinese decent (Born in China) she is currently in the USA under a H1B and I would like to make her legal permanent resident(Green card).

    ---Tell me what forms are needed?


    I-130-Petition for an alien relative
    I-131-Application for Travel Document
    I-485-Status adjustment
    I-765- Work permit
    G-325a-Biographic Information
    I-751-Petition to remove the condition on the residency

    ---What form(s) do I send first?


    --What is the over all cost for the green card process from 1st doc to the 2nd yr when she gets the last interview?
     
  4. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Once she leaves her job, unless a new employer files an H transfer petition for her, she will not have work or travel authorization until she gets her EAD/AP combo card, a few months after filing for AOS. She may, however, remain here lawfully until then.
     
  5. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Look here https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/A1en.pdf, here https://www.uscis.gov/i-130 and here https://www.uscis.gov/i-485
     
  6. Marinda

    Marinda New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You should to consult with specialists in this issues. In fact i know some company who can help with filling up of documents for your visa. They will do all in order and very fast. I've already worked with them when my husband was arriving to US
     
  7. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    She can't travel unless and until she receives advance parole.
     

Share This Page