1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Urgent Help Needed-f2 To H4

Discussion in 'Nonimmigrant Visa Validity' started by Richakcm, Nov 18, 2015.

  1. Richakcm

    Richakcm New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My husband was a student with F1 visa and I came to USA as his dependent on F2 visa... His OPT ended in April 2015 and he applied for H1 visa... Got an RFE in July 2015 and then his H1 got approved in Oct 2015..!!!
    Now our lawyer forgot to file my h4 during the process...!! I have been here with my husband at all the times..!!
    I am still currently staying in the USA itself..!!
    We have filed again for my H4 (I-539) in Nov 2015 with the required documents and a cover letter by our lawyer stating about the error made..
    Now I have following concerns:

    How long does it takes for h4 result to come..?

    Can I stay in the United States if I have a reference number or anything of that sort which shows that we have applied for my H4..??

    If yes will that be counted as legal or illegal stay..??

    If No, what shall be done..??

    Will this create any further problems when we apply for our green card..??
     
  2. Richakcm

    Richakcm New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Waiting for someone to reply back...!!! I am really confused regarding our situation..!!!
    Please help...!!!
    Should I leave the country and get my h4 stamped from my home country..???
     
  3. iDreamer

    iDreamer Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    As per the law I believe you are out of status for more than 180 days.

    If I were you I would wait and see what kind of RFE you get from USICS and make a decision based on that.
     
  4. Richakcm

    Richakcm New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay thanks for the heads up..!!
    But is it safe to stay in United states and wait for the results...?? Or shall I head back to home country..!!

    Also any idea how long does it takes for H4 results to come..??
     
  5. Legal Immigrant

    Legal Immigrant Banned

    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    447
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If your H4 gets approved but without I-94 (which is more likely since you have been out of status for more than 180 days), you have to go to your home country and get it stamped. It will also clear the previous out of status thing for future GC processing.
     

Share This Page