1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated Daca Requirements

Discussion in 'DACA' started by Ron Gotcher, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Here are the DACA requirements, as modified by the executive action:


    1. Came to the United States before reaching the applicant’s 16th birthday;

    2. Has continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010, up to the present time;

    3. Was physically present in the United States on January 1, 2010, and at the time of making the request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

    4. Had no lawful status on November 20, 2014;

    5. Is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

    6. Has not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
     

Share This Page