1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sponsor Company Requirement For L1

Discussion in 'Working Nonimmigrant Visas' started by NYCGirl, Sep 2, 2017.

  1. NYCGirl

    NYCGirl Junior Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    My company is headquartered in Hungary. We have a subsidiary in the USA that was established in May. We have one US employee (US citizen). I would like to transfer one of my employees from Hungary to the USA. The person who I would like to transfer has been working at my company in Hungary for over 1 year. However, my subsidiary in the USA is only 6 months old. Can I transfer the employee now? Or do I have to wait until my US subsidiary is more than 1 year old? Also, since we already have one employee in the USA, are we ineligible to apply for the "open an new office" L1 visa? Thank you!
     

Share This Page