1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rfe For Maintaining Non Immigrant Status

Discussion in 'Nonimmigrant Visa Applications' started by Rajsan, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. Rajsan

    Rajsan New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was on H1B then on EAD base on I-485. What kind of proof I need to provide for Non Immigrant status. I do have approval of H1B but don't have approval of EAD.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Show that you were in lawful status until you filed for AOS.
     
  3. Legal Immigrant

    Legal Immigrant Banned

    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    447
    Trophy Points:
    113
    While you were on H1B, you may need to produce the W2's for upto last 10 years.For the time on EAD, you should have the copies of EAD cards.
     
  4. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If you are an EB immigrant, you only have to prove lawful status back to your last admission as a nonimmigrant.
     

Share This Page