1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Required Supporting Documents For Adjustment Of Status.

Discussion in 'Adjustment of status' started by Ron Gotcher, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. Jignesh Reddy

    Jignesh Reddy New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ron, can you throw light on whether stapling forms, supporting docs etc is a good idea?
    I'm hearing mixed info that it hinders USCIS's capability to scan the docs.
    Your thoughts please?
     
  2. sri1979

    sri1979 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    No staples, just use paper clip.
     
  3. allswell

    allswell Guru

    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Experts, a quick question on the 485 form

    1. we are being asked to use the old form until a new one is issued - correct?
    2. I am stuck on the following 2 questions on the 485 form
    - were you inspected by an Immigration Officer when you last arrived into country - the answer for all should be YES, correct?
    - VISA Number - I don't have a valid VISA( on passport) - should I leave this blank in that case or should I just put my expired visa number from the passport?
     
  4. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    1) Yes
    2) If you arrived by air , you should have be inspected by an immigration office.
    Visa number is the number on your h1b visa stamp. yes even its expired.
     
  5. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    How did you get into the country?
     
  6. Kunjut

    Kunjut New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Ron,

    My current H-1B expired in the end of September 2015. The company I work for filed H-1B extension for 7th year, and my application is pending with USCIS. I have received receipt notice I-797C but haven't received I-797A approval yet. My Priority Date is current, and I'm eligible for concurrent filling of I-485/I-140. Can I still file I-485/I-140 providing my receipt notice I-797C, or do I have to wait for my H-1B extension approval?

    Thanks!
     
  7. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    H1b extension and i-485 are completely different. You dont have to wait for h1b extension approval
     
    Kunjut likes this.
  8. gonchu

    gonchu New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I have a question on I 693. I undertook my medical examination on May 4th, 2015 but I ended up postponing my AOS application. I am going to be applying for AOS next week (march 5th 2016). My question is are my medicals still valid? Does the 1 year count from date of submission ie
    Mar 5th, 2016 to Mar 5th, 2017 or does it count from date of examination ie May 4th, 2015 to May 4th, 2016. Any help in this regard will be appreciated. I do not want to spend another $600 on those medicals.
     
  9. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    You must submit the medical results within one year of the date they were issued.
     
  10. princess wilmeth

    princess wilmeth New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello Ron,
    thank you very much for this information. i am an F1 student for the past 2 years and i just got married, my husband is a veteran and he wishes to file an adjustment of status for me. how long should we wait (if it matters) after our marriage before filling in the necessary paperwork?
     
  11. princess wilmeth

    princess wilmeth New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    quick question Ron, do i have to put copies of these documents listed above in the envelope containing my form i-485, i-130 and i-765? or when do i need to show proof of these documents?
     

Share This Page