1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Required Supporting Documents For Adjustment Of Status.

Discussion in 'Adjustment of status' started by Ron Gotcher, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. yubeie

    yubeie Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello Ron,

    My wife's birth certificate has her mother's name listed as "last name initial .first name middle name". However her passport has the correct name listed as "last name first name" (Mother's passport also has just the last name first name).

    There are two discrepancies Birth Certificate: 1. Last name initial 2. Middle name is no longer used.
    How do we handle this issue? Would just an affidavit be sufficient? If so, would you please share any links on the format/content of the affidavit?

    Also, when we file for AOS, are both our applications (wife's and mine) treated as one package (or) separately? In the sense, would her Birth Certificate (let's say results in an RFE) also place a hold on my EAD/485 application?


    Thanks,
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    As with all birth records that are incomplete or incorrect, submit the original document together with two affidavits.
     
  3. yubeie

    yubeie Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Would you please share any sample affadavit format?

    Thanks,
     
  4. Ratna Kumar

    Ratna Kumar New Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi Ron,
    Do we still need 4 copies of G325A attached to our employment based AOS package? I cant seem to find the instructions for it.
     
  5. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi Ron,
    Will you please you explain how can people like us who opted for CP in approved I 140 can apply for EAD/AP as per Oct VB . Need we wait for any communication from Visa Office? If we opt for EAD/AP will we have to renounce CP and opt for AOS?

    (Nivar)
     
  6. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes you do need to include it, at least until the new I-485 comes out.
     
  7. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Simple. Just file your AOS package and include a copy of your I-140 approval notice. The rest is automatic.
     
  8. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks Ron. That means as good as renouncing our CP and it is gone forever ?
     
  9. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    You can switch back, but it will take about a year.
     
  10. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks Ron for your time and advice.
    (Nivar)
     
  11. Ratna Kumar

    Ratna Kumar New Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks...
     
  12. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ron : Would you be kind enough to post the supporting documents for I-765 and I-131 also.

    Also, when sending these along with I-485, do each of these need to be put in separate envelopes ( with their own supporting documents ) or one envelope with all of it?

    Thank you.
     
  13. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    There really aren't any. We put everything into the same package with the I-485.
     
  14. kkr

    kkr Junior Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi Ron,

    I got this from my employer , is it ok?

    Mr.John Doe is a full time employee of ABC since DD/DD/DDDD.
    His annual salary is xx,xxx $.

    In this position,John is responsible for the operations of ABC's ERP system as well as functional responsibility of ERP Manufacturing Module.He will be responsible for system maintenance,data quality,security and research and will also provide innovative solutions to maximize the benefits of ERP.

    The Job title and duties are listed in the underlying approved labor and I140 petition for this fulltime permanent position.

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding Mr.John Doe's employment with ABC,please contact me at 999-999-9999.
     
  15. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    That should work.
     
  16. kkr

    kkr Junior Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    thanks Ron, usually our HR clerk (the title at our company is Human Resource Technician) gives out employment verification letter, is that ok?
     
  17. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes, as long as that person is authorized by the company to provide that information.
     
  18. kkr

    kkr Junior Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi ron,
    for g325a , im planning to put mother's maiden name same as on my passport , is that ok?
     
  19. kkr

    kkr Junior Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    same last name as on the passport.
     
  20. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes, that is what they want.
     

Share This Page