1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Required Supporting Documents For Adjustment Of Status.

Discussion in 'Adjustment of status' started by Ron Gotcher, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes you can. It will likely be faster.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes, but medical results are a required item for the initial filing.
     
  3. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes you can.
     
    Nandakumar likes this.
  4. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    The doctors will only perform medically appropriate tests, taking into account the condition of the patient.
     
  5. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks Ron for the info .You told police clearances are required from all the places ( or countries not sure?) where we resided since age of 16 . I understand it will take at least 6 weeks to get the police clearance from India. So my question is how long will the dates will be current before retrogression ? Thanks for your time.
    (Nivar)
     
  6. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    First, understand this is only required for consular processing, not adjustment of status. You can get a clearance from you nearest Indian consulate in about two weeks. You need clearances from COUNTRIES where you have lived for six months or more since age 16.
     
  7. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes Ron I understand the police clearance (PC) is required only for CP .We lived in India till 2007 .So I am sure we require a PC from India via our consulate in US . Their website says it may take upto 6 weeks to get the clearance from India. Also confirm we have to get the medicals done only overseas (India) and get the EAD from Mumbai Consulate ? Once again thanks for your time .
     
  8. gcmatters

    gcmatters Guru

    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ron : I found below from the link kkrun gave earlier .

    Timing of the Submission of the Medical Examination Report
    The medical examination report may be submitted to USCIS:

    •Concurrently with the immigration benefit application; or

    •At any time after filing the immigration benefit application but prior to the adjudication of that application; if not filed concurrently with the immigration benefit application, USCIS encourages applicants to wait until USCIS requests the medical examination report before submitting it.


    So I am confused now whether it is required at the time of initial filing or we can wait for RFE and provide later on?
    Thanks,
    -Amar
     
  9. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Follow Ron's suggestion about filing medicals with the initial submission. You dont want your RFE to hold your GC approval.
     
  10. allswell

    allswell Guru

    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    43
    but, you cant have EAD or ease of travel when you decide to do via CP, correct?
     
  11. allswell

    allswell Guru

    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Guys, sorry I sound ignorant - can anyone shed light on CP in a few lines? reading online is just raising more questions for me...
     
  12. ssambran

    ssambran New Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    What additional documents are needed if regurgitation of birth certificate has not been within one year ?
     
  13. msr

    msr Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
  14. groot

    groot Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ron,
    In another thread I saw all past years W2s are needed as supporting documents...could you pls shed light on as how many years W2s are needed..if it's one of mandatory docs for AOS can it be added to main list of documents in this thread?
     
  15. anu_b

    anu_b New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello Ron,

    I have question on birth certificate.

    Both my parents names in my birth certificate has first name & initials instead of full name, but my passport has their full name.

    I see that we need to provide two affidavits that clarify the issue. Can affidavits from Parents on stamp paper be sufficient or we need some other supporting document.

    Please advise!

    Thanks for your help on this.
     
  16. kkr

    kkr Junior Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi ron,
    is this format acceptable:

    Mr.John Doe is a full time employee of ABC since DD/DD/DDDD.
    His annual salary is xx,xxx $

    John is responsible for the operations of ABC's ERP system as well as functional responsibility of ERP Manufacturing Module.He will be responsible for system maintenance,data quality,security and research and will also provide innovative solutions to maximize the benefits of ERP.

    His Job title and duties will be the same as listed in the underlying approved labor and I140 petition for this fulltime permanent position.

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding Mr.John Doe's employment with ABC,please contact us at 999-999-9999.
     
  17. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    That should be OK
     
    anu_b likes this.
  18. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    That will work.
     
  19. Ratna Kumar

    Ratna Kumar New Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
  20. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes, you may continue using it until the post the new one.
     

Share This Page