1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Required Supporting Documents For Adjustment Of Status.

Discussion in 'Adjustment of status' started by Ron Gotcher, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    The following supporting documents are required for filing an application for adjustment of status:
    • Birth record
    • Marriage record
    • Proof of termination of any prior marriages
    • Sealed medical exam results
    • If prior military service, proof of discharge
    • If any arrests, copy of the police report and the court docket sheet
    • Copy of I-94
    • Proof of lawful status since last entry
    • Current employment verification letter
     
  2. mar212011

    mar212011 Well Regarded Member

    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Sorry question, with this coming and i have a new employment offer, we have to wait for 180 days is it? or can i file through new employer
     
  3. mar212011

    mar212011 Well Regarded Member

    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Great summary thanks for posting the list
     
  4. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    @ron: Proof of lawful status since last entry ? What documents fall in this category ?
     
  5. Nandakumar

    Nandakumar Senior Member

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    138
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hi Ron,

    Thanks for the summary. I have applied for extension of H1B so in that case if I-94 is expired, then we can submit the proof of extension submission receipt?
     
  6. sri1979

    sri1979 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hello Ron,

    Is medical required for FILING i485 now as we know they will expire by the time my PR sept 2009 reaches ACTION date

    Please let me know
     
  7. ssambran

    ssambran New Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Excellent

    Thanks Ron
     
  8. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    yes medical is required to file for i485
     
  9. ht7

    ht7 Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    43
    What if the i-140 was filed by a previous employer? Do we need any documents from them? Also, does the 180 day rule for job portability apply?
    Is there any scenario under which eventual i485 will be denied if there is no intent of going back to old employer?

    Would be interesting to know, my PD is Feb 2013 with old employer and i140 not revoked yet.
     
  10. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yes the job has to be in good faith. You must go back to your employer that filed for your i-140 in order to show good faith.
     
  11. ht7

    ht7 Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I see, so this change does nothing for job portability as I will have to go through PERM and I140 all over again to file AOS.
     
  12. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi Ron
    Are the requirements same for CP also?
    (Nivar)
     
  13. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That is correct. You can change jobs using AC-21 after 180 days of filing
     
  14. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    No, they are different. For CP, you also need police clearances from all countries where you lived for six months or more since age 16. You do not, however, have to prove your status in the U.S.
     
  15. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ron, As per latest Oct VB can one file for EAD (EB2 India with PD Dec 2010) with CP (Not AOS ) Still work in US on a valid H1B visa . Thanks .
    (Nivar)
     
  16. Navikangaroo

    Navikangaroo New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ron,

    I see some questions already on this, but I will ask anyway.

    Is medical exam results required to file for 485? I know your answer is yes based on your first post. But wondering as someone said, wouldn't it be expiring by the time my "Final action" date becomes current? Won't then, the USCIS asking us to submit medicals again at that point in future?

    My PD is Dec 2010.

    Appreciate your response.
     
  17. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    You have to submit medicals again
     
  18. Nandakumar

    Nandakumar Senior Member

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    138
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hi Ron,

    Thanks for the summary. I have applied for extension of H1B so in that case if I-94 is expired, then we can submit the proof of extension submission receipt?
     
  19. kkrun

    kkrun Member

    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    377
    Trophy Points:
    63

    You can submit Medicals later when USCIS issues RFE. http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html
     
  20. txresearcher

    txresearcher Senior Member

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hi Ron, how does one deal with medical exam during pregnancy and they need to get any vaccinations? If a temporary waiver can be provided, does it come from the USCIS designated physician or the primary care physician?
     

Share This Page