1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question About I-485/ac 21

Discussion in 'Adjustment of status' started by jetski76, Oct 27, 2016.

  1. jetski76

    jetski76 Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Ron,

    My I-485 has been pending for more than 4 years and was filed under EB2 (MS + 0). I have been working for my employer who has filed the I-485 for 13 years.

    1) If I use AC21 and move to another job with similar duties but whose requirements are Bachelor's Degree (BS) + one to three years of experience, would my I-485 be reclassified as EB3?

    2) If the answer to 1) is yes, is the only way to remain at EB2 when changing jobs and using AC 21 is to ensure that the new job (with similar duties) is BS + 5 or MS + 0 (or more years of experience)?

    Thank you!
     
  2. jetski76

    jetski76 Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Ron,

    When you get a chance, could you reply?

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page