1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nvc Processing

Discussion in 'Consular processing' started by ravindra, Feb 1, 2017.

  1. ravindra

    ravindra New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I applied for green card under employment based EB2 category and it is approved and we all got Greencard on March 2016, along with i applied I 824 for my daughter and it is approved after my 485 is approved. And I paid the immigration visa fee and submitted DS 260 along with required documentation.How long it takes at NVC to send the application to consulate?

    And if the Applicant crosses 21 years,is there any problem?Now she is 20.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Make sure the visa is issued and she enters the country before she turns 21. Let the NVC know that this is an age-out case and they will expedite it.
     
    ravindra likes this.
  3. ravindra

    ravindra New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
     
  4. ravindra

    ravindra New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does She qualify under CSPA act?
     
  5. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes, but you don't want to rely on that if you can avoid it.
     
    ravindra likes this.
  6. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi Ron,
    After the approval of I-140 can a person move back to his native country and when the PD is current do consular processing and again enter US ? Is there a requirement of latest pay stubs for Consular processing ?
     
  7. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    5,428
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yes you may. You will not need US paystubs since GC is for future employment

    Are you planning to work for the same employer abroad?
     
    rchandars likes this.
  8. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi Gan thanks a lot for your reply. Yes I plans to work for the same employer initially. Is there any time limit on how long we can remain away from the US after approval of I -140 and the Consular processing when PD is current?
     
  9. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Not working in India for same employer.
     
  10. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    5,428
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I think it is a within a year of your PD going current.

    - Layman Not a Lawyer
     
  11. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    What I meant was how long one can remain away from US once I-140 is approved and the employer agrees not to withdraw the H1B and I-140 ?
     
  12. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    5,428
    Trophy Points:
    113
    There is no time limit.
     
  13. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks . Is there a rule that one should work only for the same employer who has filed I-140 ?
     
  14. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    5,428
    Trophy Points:
    113
    No.
     
  15. nivar

    nivar Junior Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks a lot for all the clarifications . It is a great relief to know that we are having some flexibility if we are forced to go back to India by the brutal immigration system.
     

Share This Page