1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

N470

Discussion in 'Retention of US residency' started by s_gan, May 20, 2015.

  1. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,436
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Assuming a person decides to live outside the country for 2 years after completing 2.5 years in GC and if he/she files N470, would he/she be able to naturalize 6 months (exactly 5 years from receipt of GC) after returning to US.

    The assumption here is that this person lived continuously for 365 days in US after getting Green Card.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes, that is possible.
     
  3. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,436
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thanks Ron.
     
  4. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Just make sure you read the requirements carefully and comply with them to the letter.
     
  5. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,436
    Trophy Points:
    113
    There is very little information available on N470 eligibility. If I leave my GC sponsoring employer and accept an offer from another US MNC that has office in India will my N470 be denied ?
     
  6. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Before or after you file the N-470?
     
  7. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,436
    Trophy Points:
    113
    before filing N470
     
  8. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Not a problem. Just show that you have resided in the U.S. for one uninterrupted year before filing and that the new employer qualifies. If you change employers after going abroad, you will have to file a new N-470.
     
  9. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,436
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thanks. I wish US had a temporary non-immigrant long-term visa for elderly parents of permanent residents.
     
  10. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    When we immigrated my mother in law in 1976 I was able to do so in the old nonpreference category. About a month later, it backed up and became unavailable.
     
  11. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,436
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Never understood why parents of green card holders should not be eligible for a long term non-immigrant visa.
     
  12. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    I suspect the thinking is that they want to see a commitment to citizenship before allowing it.
     
  13. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    5,436
    Trophy Points:
    113

Share This Page