1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Looking For Advice For Parent Visa

Discussion in 'Nonimmigrant Visa Validity' started by Vishal_gzb, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. Vishal_gzb

    Vishal_gzb New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    My parents have B2 visa with 10 years multiple entry and had been visited to USA for 2 months in 2009 and that visa is still valid. That visa was sponsored my brother and now my brother has left country for due out of max 6 years cap(he left 10 days before reach 6 years cap).fortunately just now my brother got another 2 years extensions based on I-140 but he did not enter US based on new 2 years extension and he still out of country

    Can my parent travel on same B2 visa to visit me(I am also holding valid H1 B) as principle applicant is not available in USA?

    Please advice
    Thanks for you time.

    Regards,
    Vishal
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Of course they can. They may travel to the U.S. as tourists using those visas until they expire.
     
    Eric Rowan likes this.
  3. Vishal_gzb

    Vishal_gzb New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Ron!
     
  4. Eric Rowan

    Eric Rowan New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Mr.Ron is absolutely correct! Your parents can visit US with B2 visa.
     
  5. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    They simply travel the same way they did in the past.
     

Share This Page