1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Less than 24 hour trips -- N400

Discussion in 'Naturalization to become a US citizen' started by gipet, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. gipet

    gipet Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Ron or others,

    I have been to Tijuana, Mexico on weekends probably about 5 times with my friends when I used to live in San Diego, CA. Each of the trips lasted only for a maximum of 4 to 5 hours. In the N-400 Naturalization Application, USCIS asks for trips more than 24 hours. Do I really have to report all these 5 trips to Mexico anyways (in Part 7 of N-400), even though these are less than 24 hours each? btw: I was a green card holder when I went to Tijuana, Mexico for all these trips. The reason why I am asking is that when I came back to US, the IO at the border swiped my Green Card everytime.

    b. I stopped in Singapore recently to do my shopping for 8 hours before catching the next connecting flight. This was sometime on Feb2007. Should this be reported in Part 7 as well by any chance ?

    btw: I am eligible to apply for N-400 Naturalization on May 2007 with the rule of 5 yrs LPR - 90 days.

    Please advise. Thanks in advance....
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    You can and should mention "several trips of less than one day to Mexico".
     
  3. gipet

    gipet Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. bp78

    bp78 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did you report these trips on your N400 and what was the outcome of your citizenship/naturalization process?
     

Share This Page