1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

L1b Query

Discussion in 'Nonimmigrant Visa Applications' started by Bindu, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. Bindu

    Bindu New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    My husband is on L1-B ( valid till - 2017), I-94 (2017), but his petition I129s is going to expire soon (22nd July 2015). We want to travel to India in the month of October. As per our understanding we cannot enter US with expired petition, can you pls suggest any other way to enter US without fresh visa stamping formalities

    One of my friends told that you can go for new consular notification petition. Can We use the above and return back to US

    Thanks,
    Bindu
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    File a new petition and ask for consular notification. When it is approved, you may travel using your current visas and new petition approval.
     
    Bindu likes this.
  3. Bindu

    Bindu New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your reply. Can I know what is 'Consular Notification' ,I have seen this term in many forums.
    Thanks very much.
     
  4. Bindu

    Bindu New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can we travel to US with new Petition and already stamped visa.
    Ron will we be facing any problem at POE?

    Pls advise.
     
  5. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Consular notification means that instead of issuing a new I-94, they will notify the consulate so that you can apply for a visa. People who have violated their status do this to avoid more problems.
     
  6. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Bindu likes this.
  7. msr

    msr Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi Ron,

    Can a person who is on L-1B work after his petition period has expired based on an I-94 which has not expired yet ?
     
  8. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    No.
     
  9. msr

    msr Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for your response, Ron. I just wanted to confirm. One of my friend is currently working based on an I-94 expiration date. I clearly told him that it's not correct. However he said his employer was good with it. I was surprised.
     
  10. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    The petition date controls, unless the I-94 date is earlier - in which case it controls.
     
  11. msr

    msr Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks Ron.
     
  12. Bindu

    Bindu New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  13. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Yes, if you are entering as an L1.
     

Share This Page