1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Job Change After 6th Year Of H1b

Discussion in 'AC 21 I-140 Portability' started by Sans, Sep 27, 2016.

  1. Sans

    Sans New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Ron,

    I am on my 8th year of H1B. I have approved I-140 from my current employer (A) and my PD is Jan,2011. Now, I got a full time employment offer from company B. I have some queries before I accept the offer and change the employer.

    1. Will I get 3 year extension, when transferring H1B based on the approved i-140 from previous employer ?
    2. If the new employer is not initiating the GC process, can I change the employer again after the I-140 is revoked by the previous employer ?
    3. What happens to my wife's H4 EAD if the current I-140 is revoked?

    Thanks
    Sans
     
  2. Santy

    Santy Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Trophy Points:
    113
    1. Yes, upto 3 years.
    2.No.
    3.She can work till the H4 EAD is valid. There will be no extension after that.

    Note: I am not a lawyer.

    HTH.
     
    donisback likes this.
  3. Sans

    Sans New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Santy
     

Share This Page