1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

J1 Cos To G5

Discussion in 'General nonimmigrant visa issues' started by Op8, Oct 5, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Op8

    Op8 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    Can an au-pair on J-1 (no 2 yr home stay requirement) do a change of status to G5 visa within the US? How long does it usually take? And will she retain her J-1 in case COS is denied (J-1 is valid for another 9 months)?
    Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page