1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Immigration Reform And Job Portability With Approved I140

Discussion in 'AC 21 I-140 Portability' started by Sahib, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. Sahib

    Sahib New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am a dentist by profession...I have an approved i140 since 2013.... If immigration reform allows me to apply for 485, can I start my own practice or do I still have to work for a corporation who can maintain my h1b.... I am unsure if just having the EAD based on proposed immigration reform, will allow me to start my own practice, or whether I will still have to maintain my h1b.... Thank u in anticipation ... Sahib
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Assuming that you are able to file for adjustment of status soon, 180 days after filing, you will be free to open your own practice. In their memo on AC21 portability, the USCIS addressed the question of self-employment and said that as long as you continue to work in the same or similar field, self employment is perfectly acceptable. See http://www.imminfo.com/AC21-Issues/Self-Employment.shtml
     
  3. Sahib

    Sahib New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you Ron for answering the question.
     

Share This Page