1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I-824 For Cp

Discussion in 'Consular processing' started by s_gan, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    They don't, but they might tell you if you call them.
     
  2. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,314
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thanks. I am wondering they sent fee bill. May be it was a mistake.
     
  3. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,314
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ron,

    I sent you an email. Thanks a lot.
     
  4. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    You are welcome. Good luck.
     
  5. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    s_gan : would you mind sharing what documents you had to submit for the financial support? Did you have to get any affidavit of support from your employer when you submitted your documents?

    Did you have any dependents in your petition? What form did you submit for them for affidavit of support?

    I would really appreciate your inputs. Thanks!
     
  6. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,314
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I do not know what documents were submitted by my employer's attorney but I did not submit affidavit of support for my dependents. They initially asked me to fill it out but later told me that it would be required only at the time of interview.
     
  7. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    thank you, s_gan.

    I had submitted my documents for CP through my old employer in 2012 ( through an attorney) and they had submitted I-864 for my wife at that time ( I have a copy of what was sent to NVC ). That's why the confusion.
     
  8. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    We called NVC and they told us we dont have to submit any affidavit of support for me and my wife. So as you said , its probably only during the interview.

    Thanks for the help, s_gan. Appreciate it.
     
  9. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    s_gan : How long did NVC take to complete processing your case? How do you find out that its documentarily complete?

    I see the status as "At NVC ". Will that change once its complete? Appreciate your input. thanks!
     
  10. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,314
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I think they will send an email to the attorney if it is docu completed. It took more than a year.
     
  11. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    whoa.. one year? The nvc website says it takes 30 days to review the documents and I was hoping that would be the case.
     
  12. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,314
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thought you asked the total time including filing for I-824
     
  13. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    no.. just trying to find how long nvc would take to review the documents.
     
  14. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Normally, if you respond promptly when the NVC sends the first notification, you should get to the point of learning your appointment date within 60 to 90 days if your PD is current throughout that time.
     
  15. gcpursuit

    gcpursuit Junior Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thank you Ron. Our PD is not current now( EB2 I June 29, 2009 ) and we just submitted NVC documents last week. What is the probability of getting an interview during the first month the PD gets current? Does that ever happen or is it always the second month of PD being current?
     
  16. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    While it does happen occasionally, most often they schedule the interview the month after the PD becomes current.
     
  17. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,314
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Will I be eligible to file AoS ?
     
  18. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If your PD is later than the acceptance date, yes. You don't have to do anything special to move your case from the NVC to the USCIS. Just file an I-485 package. The rest is automatic.
     
  19. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    You may file for AOS on October 1st.
     
  20. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,314
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Trophy Points:
    113

Share This Page