1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I-485 Validity And Renewal

Discussion in 'Filing for AOS with an approved I-140' started by roni2000, Nov 6, 2015.

  1. roni2000

    roni2000 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Ron,

    My I-140 is approved under EB2. My priority date is still not current but eligible for I-485. I have below questions regarding EAD validity. Please clarify.

    1. Generally for what length of period EAD will be granted?
    2. Once EAD is expired, should it be reapplied all over again with USCIS fee of $1070/per person or it should be just renewal?
    3. If it is just renewal, what is the USCIS fee for employment based EAD renewal?

    Thank you
     
  2. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    1) No one other than Charlie Oppenheimer can give you the length of period. They will give you 1 year if you are in ROW. If you are in China or India you probably will get 3 year EAD
    2) EAD renewal is free.
    3) See 2)
     
  3. roni2000

    roni2000 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for a quick response :)
     

Share This Page