1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

H1b Visa Stamping

Discussion in 'Nonimmigrant Visa Applications' started by vgmsrj, May 22, 2015.

  1. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    I doubt that it will be a problem. When you return, any prior violations of status will be wiped out for EB immigration purposes.
     
  2. vgmsrj

    vgmsrj New Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HI Ron

    Reply asap

    What should i answer for below question

    Is your prior H1B visa (temporary occupation, temporary worker or trainee) annotated “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”?
     
  3. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Does your visa include one of those annotations?
     
  4. vgmsrj

    vgmsrj New Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Then why are you asking the question? It is a conditional statement. You don't satisfy the condition. There is nothing to write. It does not apply to you.
     
  6. vgmsrj

    vgmsrj New Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was confused and nervous too .Sorry if it was stupid question i asked
     
  7. vgmsrj

    vgmsrj New Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Ron

    Could you please let me know checklist for list of documents required for H1B Visa stamping in India
     
  8. Eyespice

    Eyespice New Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Did you try using Google?
     
    soopergal likes this.
  9. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    At a minimum, you need a valid passport, ideally with a duration at least six months longer that the I-797 approval end date, a copy of your I-797 approval notice, and a visa application. It is a good idea to have a complete copy (including the LCA) of your H1B visa petition, a detailed job offer letter from your petitioner, a detailed letter from the client, if you work at a third party site, and recent paystubs, if you have been working for the petitioner.
     

Share This Page