1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

H1 B Stamping After Change Of Employer

Discussion in 'Nonimmigrant Visa Validity' started by chnrbk, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. chnrbk

    chnrbk New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I am currently working for an employer A on H1-B visa status and got an offer from employer B. Employer B agreed to jo in their company after my visa got approved and also they are fine with 3 weeks notice from the H1-B visa transfer apporoval date on USCIS web site.

    Now I am thinking to give 2 weeks notice to my current employer A,and use that extra 1 week(or max 10 days including weeknds/holidays) to travel to India with dependents before joining the new employer.

    Please advise
    1) if that is legal to travel India without on pay as technically not working with employer A or B ,but has valid petition with new employer. if legal, how many days maximum I can stay out of USA without pay.
    2) if suppose , not travelling and planed to just take vacation within USA? is that legal? and how long(1 week or 2 weeks..) I can stay in USA.

    3. Do I need to go for visa stamping to enter US again if go out of US after I get my approved petition as I already have valid visa till Sep 2015 from my current employer A.
    4) My dependents will be still have visa with my old employer, so do i need to get them transferred as well before travel out of USA . they also have valid visa for next 1 year?
    5) if no need to go for stamping , what are the documents to be shown at the port of entry? only I-797 or also client letter(which I will not have as practically not worked atleast one day)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    The AC21 legislation created an exception to the rule that when someone applies for an extension of status and then leaves the country, their extension is automatically abandoned. It allows H transfers to go out and return while their H transfer petitions are pending. You may use your old (existing) visa and a combination of your old (existing) I-797 and receipt notice for your new petition to re-enter.
     

Share This Page