1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

H-1 Valid For Less Than 3 Years And Query Regarding Extension.

Discussion in 'Nonimmigrant Visa Validity' started by sumaysap, May 11, 2017.

  1. sumaysap

    sumaysap New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Could someone please answer my question:

    If an initial H-1B petition is approved for 1.5 years, can it later be extended for the remaining 4.5 years? Or it can only be extended for a 3 years period?
     
  2. Santy

    Santy Guru

    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Max:3 years, minimum:1-2 months. Your total availability is 4.5 years which can further be extended if you file GC, your labor and/or 140 should be approved.
     
    s_gan and donisback like this.

Share This Page