1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Green Card Eligibility/category

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by RajRaj, Jan 10, 2017.

  1. RajRaj

    RajRaj New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Ron/team/other immigration experts,

    I hope your 2017 has started well.

    I have a question on my GC processing that my employer is planning. I work for US company as a full time employee and they started the paper work for my GC. I have been working with them for more than 12 years and I have a proven track record on my job responsibilities, career progression etc. Have a total of 16 years of experience in the industry and currently holding an IT Manager role. My education background is 10+2+3 year diploma from an accredited university in India. Per the US credential evaluation it is equivalent to 12+1year college level credit.

    Wondering on what category that I fit in? Is it safe to go with EB3 professional? Looking forward for your thoughts and guidance. You have a good day... Thanks!
     
  2. donisback

    donisback Guru

    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    1,349
    Trophy Points:
    113
    You only qualify for eb3 with a 3 year bachelors degree
     
  3. RajRaj

    RajRaj New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the response. Appreciate that.
    My diploma is not equivalent to bachelors. It is in fact equal to one year college credit ( 1st year of Bachelor education I would say )
     

Share This Page