1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Future Sponsorship

Discussion in 'General HR issues' started by Reepicheep, Dec 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Reepicheep

    Reepicheep Junior Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, I have been asked several times about the following questions:

    1) Are you authorized to work in the united states for any employer?
    2)Will you now or in the future require sponsorship?

    I have a pending i485 and approved i140 for 6 years already. I am now unemployed.

    I know the answer is YES in Number 1.
    I am not sure with Number 2.

    Would i need sponsorship with a new company in the future if i am invoking ac21? or i would just need an employment verification letter only if i get an RFE? Should my answer be YES or NO in question 2?

    Thank you for any help.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Re: Future Sponsorship

    While you don't need "sponsorship" as that term is customarily used, you do need a formal job offer.
     
  3. Reepicheep

    Reepicheep Junior Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Future Sponsorship

    Thank you for the reply, Ron. :)
     
  4. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    You are welcome
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page