1. When we moved over to the new software, the passwords did not import properly. If you are unable to login and post messages, please send your username to inquiries@gotcherlaw.com and we will reset your password. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Filing for Citizen after 3 years

Discussion in 'US citizenship' started by Kiz, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. Kiz

    Kiz Member

    My husband is filing for citizen after 3 years being that is is married to me (US. Citizen), however the form is asking him for information going back 5 yrs (how many days have you been out of the country for the last five years) . He was not living in this country for 5 years. Should he still include the time (5yrs vs 3yrs) that he was not living in this country as a green card holder.
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Re: Filing for Citizen after 3 years

    Since he is filing under the three year statute, he only needs to show residence in the U.S. for three years. He should fill in complete information for the immediate past five years, however.

Share This Page