1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eb2 5 Years "continuous" Experience

Discussion in 'Filing for AOS with an approved I-140' started by atlantun, Aug 29, 2015.

  1. atlantun

    atlantun New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi forum,
    I just came to learn that the 5 years experience needs to have no gaps? is this correct?
    because of 6 months at school I don't have continuous 5 years ( I have a gap )
    I do have more than 6 years of experience in total ( excluding current employer 1.5 year) with reference letters from previous employers
    Knowing this is there a risk filing in EB2?
    or it is safer to file under EB3 since it does not require "continuous" 5 years,

    my PERM (which is approved ) is the following :
    Education: minimum level required is bachelor

    job description
    Requires a Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science or related field and five years of experience in the job offered or related field; Five years’ experience with C++ and Oracle DB; Five years creating GUI applications; Four years working Oracle enterprise system framework; Two years working with Distributed applications;
    Two years developing and implementing flexible Website for use internally and externally
    of the company; One year experience creating JSON, and setting up database infrastructure.


    Please help
    Thank you
     
  2. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    You must have 5 years experience in a relevant job field. It doesnt say it has to be continoud
     
  3. atlantun

    atlantun New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Don,
    This is only something I saw online somewhere and had me confused

    I would appreciate if you can confirm the following
    1) Eb2 is stricter than EB3
    2) Eb2 requires masters or Bachelors + 5 _progressive/continuous_ experience (no gaps )
    3) as per my perm job description, i have both options to file eb2 or eb3

    I do have the experience required in the PERM, i just want to go with the safer route

    Thanks again for your quick answer
     
  4. Mayur

    Mayur Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Its Either Masters or Bachelors + 5 years of relevant experience in the field of work
     
  5. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Not true.
     
  6. Kamakazee

    Kamakazee Super Moderator

    Messages:
    2,698
    Likes Received:
    1,368
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Does 5 years of relevant experience automatically qualify for EB2? I do not think so. The job duty should require Masters too right?
     
  7. Mayur

    Mayur Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i Guess it is Bachelors + years or Masters .

    I know people with Masters and no Experience in EB2

    But for afaik Bachelors it requires 5 years of experience, no need of Masters in the job experience as long as it states that they need a minimum of 5 years of experience. Please correct me if I am wrong
     
  8. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    The job itself must require an advanced degree or equivalent knowledge. Once that is satisfied, look to the qualifications of the employee.
     

Share This Page