1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DACA eligibility

Discussion in 'DACA' started by rmh, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. rmh

    rmh Junior Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I filed I 485 for my son in June 2007 under EB3 with a PD of March 14,2003. when he was 20 years old. My sons I 485 denied last week 17,Sept 2013 because of my US citizenship which I took last year June 2012. I filed I 130 for him in June 2013 and it is not yet approved.What other options we have .Can we open motion to reconsider ? Is he eligible to apply DACA . He has been coming to US since 1999 at the age of 12 . He came in 1999 and stayed for two months. He came in 2000 and stayed for two months. he came 2005,2006 ,2007 and stayed for two months. from May 2008 he is staying in USA ,completed masters and working in USA since 2008 . I will appreciate your help
    Thanks
    rmh
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Why did they deny his application? If it was because you naturalized, the law provides for an automatic conversion of his preference category from F2B to F1 with a retention of his old priority date.
     

Share This Page