1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clarifications On I-864

Discussion in 'Filing for AOS with an approved I-140' started by Jignesh Reddy, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. Jignesh Reddy

    Jignesh Reddy New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Ron,

    I'm getting mixed answers from different sources. Not sure which one to follow. Your inputs would be highly appreciated.

    I'm on H1B and my spouse is on H-4. I'm filing EB2 India employment based AOS based on acceptance date.

    Do I need to list my wife as a principal immigrant in i-864? Is it i-864 or i-134 ?

    Thanks...
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    I-134. The only time an I-864 is used in connection with employment based immigration is in those extremely rare cases where the employee is also a part owner of the company (or related to a part owner).
     
  3. Ratna Kumar

    Ratna Kumar New Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I had the same question. Thanks for the reply Ron.
     

Share This Page