1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing A Job After Green Card

Discussion in 'Keeping your green card' started by Ashrag, Sep 28, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ashrag

    Ashrag New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Ron,

    My I-140 and I-485 is filed concurrently in EB-1 category (On my L1-A visa) on 15-jan-2014 (receipt date). I have received my I-140 approval on 05-Jun-2014 and I-485 approved on 01-Aug-2014 and received my green card in August 2014. The Green Card specifies the Category E18.

    I have following question about changing the job

    When would I safely change my job? How long I do need to be with existing employer so that it will not be a problem in future?

    While taking a new job, does is required to be of same classification? What precaution I should take?

    Appreciate your help in response of these queries.

    Thanks
    Ashrag
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Since it has been more than 180 days since you filed for adjustment of status, and your I-140 has been approved, you are statutorily eligible to change jobs/employers right now.
     
  3. Ashrag

    Ashrag New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Ron for the reply,

    Does the new job need to be of same classification?

    --Ashrag
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2014
  4. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
  5. andrewop

    andrewop New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello
    you are welcome.

    you may stay there for 6 months at-least.
     
  6. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    You do not need to remain with the sponsoring employer for six months after getting a green card - that is an Internet myth.
     
  7. Peter-Gagar

    Peter-Gagar New Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Ron: If sponsoring employer lay off employee few weeks after getting the green card; what effect it would have on employee's green card?

    Please advise
     
  8. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Tell me the specific reason for the termination.
     
  9. Peter-Gagar

    Peter-Gagar New Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Hi Ron;
    Would it effect the green card/ naturalization if one change sponsoring employer 60 days after receiving green card?

    Please advise
     
  10. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Most likely there would not be a problem, but it would depend on the unique circumstances of the case.
     
  11. Peter-Gagar

    Peter-Gagar New Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Thanks Ron: Can one chose to renew LPR status after ten years of expiration in lieu of applying of naturalization after five years of receiving green card?
    In other words; is it mandatory to apply for naturalization after five years of receiving card?

    Please advise
     
  12. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    No it is not. You may remain an LPR for as long as you wish.
     
  13. Peter-Gagar

    Peter-Gagar New Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Ron: if employee never worked for sponsoring employer and AOS is beyond 180 days; can he change employer under AC21? OR AC21 is only for employee who is working with sponsoring employer with AOS beyond 180 days?

    Please advise
     
  14. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    We need to stop playing how thin can you slice the salami. The rules are pretty clear. If you want to go beyond then, then you have to do it and see what happens.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page