1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change Requirement For A Job From Bachelors + 5 Yrs Experience To "bachelors + 5 Or Masters +3 Yrs"

Discussion in 'PERM modernization' started by Johny Lee, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. Johny Lee

    Johny Lee New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I work for a big company that has several visa applications that are in various stages of GC.
    They want to change requirement for a job from bachelors + 5 yrs experience to "bachelors + 5 or masters +3 yrs"

    If they do so for all recs going forward then do they also need to go and change it retroactively for existing applications in GC process?
    is there a legal requirement to do so for applications already in process?
    it seems absurd but that is what i am being told.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If that were the case, then they could never amend their job requirements in the future.
     

Share This Page