1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apply Reentry Permit Immediately After Getting Gc

Discussion in 'Keeping your green card' started by Sai lakshmi, Aug 17, 2015.

  1. Sai lakshmi

    Sai lakshmi New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We got Green card in July 2015.My spouse's father is terminally ill.I want to take care of my spouses father until his last breathe.Can I stay for more than 6 months and enter without applying renetry permit.?As I am not sure for how long,do you think its safe to apply for reentry permit and leave.What is the max period they would give?How long does it take? I appreciate your advice.Thanks!
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If you have a legitimate temporary reason for going abroad for an extended time (like the one you describe), you may stay outside for up to one day less than one year without a reentry permit.
     
  3. Sai lakshmi

    Sai lakshmi New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

Share This Page