1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aos Application

Discussion in 'Filing for AOS with an approved I-140' started by SMP, Apr 22, 2016.

  1. SMP

    SMP New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I am on L1A visa, I 140 approved with EB1c category with company A. I personally filed I 485 while still being employed by company A with employment letter from company A. I was laid off a few days after filing I 485. Should I get an RFE for employment verification, can I provide support letter from company B if they are willing to hire me?
     
  2. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    No..you would have to start the process again with new employer because your future job is no longer valid.
     
  3. speedracer

    speedracer Guru

    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    363
    Trophy Points:
    63
    please get in touch with a qualified lawyer.. you still may be able salvage the 140 and get your process done..
     
  4. SMP

    SMP New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for your quick response, however, I should get my EAD (since I applied for the Green Card while I was with the previous employer & was involuntarily terminated) can I start working on the EAD with a new employer I have an offer from? Also, how do I set up a consultation for you to handle my case?
     
  5. DonDraper

    DonDraper Guru

    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    113
    contact ron !!
     
  6. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If you didn't make it past 180 days with a continuing job offer, the petition is void.
     

Share This Page