1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Administrative Action To Allow Aos Filing Without Current Visa Numbers - Part 3

Discussion in 'Immigration legislation' started by Ron Gotcher, Nov 21, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,311
    Likes Received:
    5,417
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Does that mean that people who opted for consular cannot do consular if they want EADs and have to go through AOS ?
     
  2. mar212011

    mar212011 Well Regarded Member

    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    you need to be head of immigration - run for the job we will all vote when we can
     
  3. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If you want an EAD, you must file for AOS. On the other hand, if your priority date is current, and you do CP, you will get a green card faster than you can get an EAD through AOS.
     
  4. pdevarapu

    pdevarapu Junior Member

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If i have an approved 140 from a previous employer, and if is not withdrawn yet and "Probably" can get a EAD with it. Can i select CP with the new employers application and get the best out of both worlds
     
  5. rohitnar

    rohitnar New Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
  6. cuckoo

    cuckoo Super Moderator

    Messages:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    2,396
    Trophy Points:
    213
    Ron, what is the source of this summary? The WH fact sheet released yesterday does not have this language and says the following instead:
    "Issuing a Presidential Memorandum on visa modernization. There are many ways in which our legal immigration system can be modernized to reduce government costs, eliminate redundant systems, reduce burdens on employers and families, and eliminate fraud. The President is issuing a Memorandum directing an interagency group to recommend areas for improvement."

    DHS and USCIS also do not use this language or anything remotely similar.
     
  7. djayash

    djayash Guru

    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    323
    Trophy Points:
    83
    From what I see, only EAD approval based on approved I-140 seems to be on the cards. Visa recapture, dependent count exclusion arent to be seen anywhere
     
  8. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    That is possible.
     
  9. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    It's just a plain old I-765. You need two photos and a filing fee check.
     
  10. vgmsrj

    vgmsrj New Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am confused Ron , you said I have to re apply PERM and I140 ..
     
  11. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    That's from a White House press briefing.
     
  12. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    Please excuse me if I don't associate every post with earlier posts. If you are saying that you do not intend in good faith to work for your first employer, then no you can't do this.
     
  13. vgmsrj

    vgmsrj New Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No , one guy asked below
    "If i have an approved 140 from a previous employer, and if is not withdrawn yet and "Probably" can get a EAD with it. Can i select CP with the new employers application and get the best out of both worlds"

    I thought even though we have approved I140 from previous company , we have to start new PERM and I140 from current company
    is it possible to apply for EAD using previous company approved i140 ...
     
  14. s_gan

    s_gan Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,311
    Likes Received:
    5,417
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ron, My question was in the context of USCIS giving EADs to all folks with approved I-140.
     
  15. djayash

    djayash Guru

    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    323
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ron, where can we see the Vegas conference @ 3:55 EST?
     
  16. givemeacard

    givemeacard New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  17. Satish.txt

    Satish.txt Member

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
  18. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    If someone files an AOS, in good faith, then changes employers after 180 days and a new employer files a new PERM/I-140, they can file through CP for the second package.
     
  19. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    I'm watching on CSPAN. I prefer not to have the talking heads tell me what I'm hearing.
     
  20. djayash

    djayash Guru

    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    323
    Trophy Points:
    83
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page