1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ac 21 - Part-time Jobs

Discussion in 'AC 21 I-140 Portability' started by leo1476, Aug 30, 2016.

  1. leo1476

    leo1476 Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello Ron,
    After the 180-day period, could one work 2 part-time jobs in the same or similar job classification, for a total of about 35 hours.

    Will the I-485 be denied in such a case?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Ron Gotcher

    Ron Gotcher Attorney at Law

    Messages:
    35,917
    Likes Received:
    4,298
    Trophy Points:
    25,213
    In my opinion, yes you can do what you have described.
     
  3. Greeeeencard

    Greeeeencard Guru

    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    1,975
    Trophy Points:
    113
    After 180 days of filing AOS, you can do anything, or not do anything at all, as far as your AOS is pending.
     
  4. Santy

    Santy Guru

    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    113
    There is no option of not doing anything. You need to provide EVL when requested read RFE by USCIS. You can have other jobs too but you need to have the primary job in the same/similar specification. To be more clear, you can go without job as long as you satisfy EVL request.
     
  5. Greeeeencard

    Greeeeencard Guru

    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    1,975
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yes, at the time of RFE, one needs to be working which will likely happen in terms of years. I was saying it won't be like being on H1
     
    Santy likes this.

Share This Page