Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Applying for Re Entry Permit. Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Applying for Re Entry Permit.

    Hi Ron,

    I got my green card recently and i am planning to travel to India for my marriage and would like to apply for reentry permit. I am planning to stay there for at least an year and then come back to us.(I cannot bring my future wife in the next couple of years as i need to sponsor her under family based immigration quota).

    I have a home here and i have no intention of settling abroad.

    Are there any restrictions on when can i file for Reentry permit. Do i need to stay in US at least one year in order to file for reentry permit ?

    Please advise..

    Thanks
    Kumar
    Last edited by mars; 03-31-2012, 10:12 AM.

  • #2
    Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

    If you file within one year of getting your green card, you will only get a one year re-entry permit. File an I-131 with a detailed explanation of your purpose in remaining abroad.
    Ron

    James Ronald Gotcher
    Global Immigration Partners
    4505 Las Virgenes Road, Suite 107
    Calabasas, CA 91302

    818-914-6482
    Inquiries@GotcherLaw.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

      Thanks a lot Ron. Really appreciate your help.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

        Originally posted by Ron Gotcher View Post
        If you file within one year of getting your green card, you will only get a one year re-entry permit.
        Is that something new?
        I remember that when I filed for a reentry permit back in 2001, I didn't have my GC for a year yet, and I got the reentry permit with a two-year validity.
        I am not a lawyer.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

          They made the change a couple of years back. Now, if you apply within one year, you get a one year re-entry permit. After that, it is the standard two year book.
          Ron

          James Ronald Gotcher
          Global Immigration Partners
          4505 Las Virgenes Road, Suite 107
          Calabasas, CA 91302

          818-914-6482
          Inquiries@GotcherLaw.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

            Thanks for the explanation.
            I am not a lawyer.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

              Hi Ron,

              How much significance does the purpose of travel has while applying for reentry permit. (I think it might be the only thing uscis considers while granting or rejecting the reentry permit).

              Is marriage good enough reason for applying re-entry permit ?? If i am citing this as a reason what documentation am i supposed to provide along with my application as i don't know the girl who i am going to marry yet.

              Thanks
              Kumar

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                I think that they want it for information gathering purposes, not in order to make a decision.
                Ron

                James Ronald Gotcher
                Global Immigration Partners
                4505 Las Virgenes Road, Suite 107
                Calabasas, CA 91302

                818-914-6482
                Inquiries@GotcherLaw.com

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                  Hi Ron,

                  Thanks for your response.

                  I am filing my Re Entry Permit and what does the "Class of Admission" mean.

                  I came to US in 2004 on H1-B and now a green card holder.

                  Not sure what i need to fill in for "class of Admission". Shall i leave it blank ? When i filed for my Green Card (In my Advanced Parole) we provided "H1-B" for that field.

                  Thanks
                  Kumar

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                    It refers to the immigrant category used for admission. Look on your green card and you should find a three character code.
                    Ron

                    James Ronald Gotcher
                    Global Immigration Partners
                    4505 Las Virgenes Road, Suite 107
                    Calabasas, CA 91302

                    818-914-6482
                    Inquiries@GotcherLaw.com

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                      Hi Ron,

                      Thanks for your response.

                      Here is the checklist for Re Entry Permit.

                      1. $445 ($360 for I-131+ $85 for Bio Metric) check made out to "US Department of Homeland Security"
                      2. completed I-131
                      3. Copy of Green card
                      4. Copy of my Passport All Pages (Not sure)
                      5. 2 US passport photos (Not sure whether they are required for Re Entry permit)
                      6. 2 prepaid express mail envelopes ?? Not Sure
                      7. Supporting documents for travel. (Explaining the reason why i need to stay for longer period abroad).
                      8. Optional G-1145 Form.

                      Could you please let me know whether i am missing any thing.

                      Thanks
                      Kumar

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                        I can't get into specific applications, but I don't see anything that jumps out at me as wrong.
                        Ron

                        James Ronald Gotcher
                        Global Immigration Partners
                        4505 Las Virgenes Road, Suite 107
                        Calabasas, CA 91302

                        818-914-6482
                        Inquiries@GotcherLaw.com

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                          Hi All,

                          How much does it take to get the final approval of re-entry permit after the Finger print notice.

                          I went for my finger prints few days back and my application went to NSC.

                          Thanks
                          Kumar

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                            It varies from month to month. It all depends on the priority that they give to I-131 processing that month.
                            Ron

                            James Ronald Gotcher
                            Global Immigration Partners
                            4505 Las Virgenes Road, Suite 107
                            Calabasas, CA 91302

                            818-914-6482
                            Inquiries@GotcherLaw.com

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Applying for Re Entry Permit.

                              Hi Ron,

                              Thanks for the Info.

                              As my Finger prints are done can i travel without waiting for the approval notice ? Or is it better to wait till i get the approval notice.

                              Thanks
                              Kumar

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X